| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 1986 |
| Time: | 11:52 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Air Midwest |
| Registration: | N342AM |
| MSN: | 340A-011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1984 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CT7-5A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | St. Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | Joplin, MO (KJIN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON INITIAL CLIMBOUT FM LAMBERT FIELD, ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI, THE CONTROL TOWER AT LAMBERT RPTD TO THE PIC OF FLT 1163 THAT ONE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEELS HAD FALLEN OFF THE ACFT. THE ACFT WAS RETURNED AND LANDED SAFELY. INITIAL INSPECTION REVEALED WHAT APPEARED TO BE A BEARING FAILURE AND SUBSEQUENT DEPARTURE OF THE RIGHT OUTBOARD WHEEL ASSY. NO ADDITIONAL INSPECTION BY THE MANUFACTURER WAS ATTEMPTED DUE TO THE LACK OF FAILED BEARING MATERIAL FROM THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL ASSEMBLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86IA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86IA058
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 