| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 1986 |
| Time: | 11:11 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3849G |
| MSN: | 340A0207 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Galesburg, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | West Chicago, IL (DPA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS DIVERTING INTO GALESBURG DUE TO BAD WEATHER AT HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION. FOLLOWING AN ILS APPROACH AT GALESBURG HE SPOTTED THE RUNWAY AT '200 FT PLUS' OFF TO HIS RIGHT. HE THEN 'SIDE-STEPPED' TO THE RIGHT BUT TOUCHED DOWN IN A CRABBED ANGLE. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND BUT AS HE WAS APPLYING POWER THE AIRCRAFT WAS SETTLING TO THE RUNWAY ON COLLAPSED LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA082
Location