Accident Cessna 401 N900PC, Tuesday 4 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1986
Time:04:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Amerijet Int'l Inc
Registration: N900PC
MSN: 4010137
Total airframe hrs:9418 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DUE TO A MISCALCULATION OF HIS FUEL SUPPLY, HIS LOSS OF POWER WAS A RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86FA071

Location