Accident Monnett Sonerai II N23BK, Sunday 2 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 February 1986
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23BK
MSN: 1067
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedgwick, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newton, KS (KEWK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT NOTICED ENG OIL ON THE COCKPIT CANOPY DURING THE LOCAL FLT AND DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE LANDING WAS MADE IN A WHEAT FIELD WHERE THE ACFT CONTACTED A FENCE. THE NOSE GEAR THEN COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENG DISCLOSED AN OIL LEAK AT THE OIL RADIATOR HOSE CONNECTION ON TOP OF THE ENG. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE ENG STILL CONTAINED THE REQUIRED AMOUNT OF OIL. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86FCQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86FCQ01

Location