| Date: | Saturday 1 February 1986 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 600 |
| Owner/operator: | Top Flight Air Serivce |
| Registration: | N9784Q |
| MSN: | 60-0416-143 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-KIF5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Folkston, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tampa, FL (X16) |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville, FL (JAX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON A FLIGHT FROM TAMPA, TO JACKSONVILLE FL, HE MADE AN UNAUTHORIZED DEVIATION & LANDED AT DAVIS FIELD FOLKSTON GA, WHERE THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR OUTBOARD RETRACT STRUT ASS'Y.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86IA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86IA069
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 August 2022 |
N9784Q |
Private |
2 |
near South Haven Area Regional Airport (KLWA), South Haven, MI |
 |
w/o |
Location