Accident Champion 7ECA N55047, Saturday 1 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Red Lion
Registration: N55047
MSN: 1265-78
Total airframe hrs:2838 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vincentown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N73)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT A NORMAL APPROACH AND A 3 POINT LANDING WERE MADE AT THE RED LION AIRPORT. HOWEVER AFTER THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED FOR 2-3 SECONDS, IT STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. LEFT RUDDER WAS APPLIED, BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. THE PILOT THEN APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKES. THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED DOWN, BUT REPORTEDLY THERE WAS STILL NO RESPONSEFROM THE LEFT RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE, COLLIDED WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT AND WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS MADE, BUT NO PRE-ACDNT MALFUCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA067