| Date: | Saturday 1 February 1986 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82RC |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 207 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lower Lake, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE DURING FORCED LANDING OFF THE ARPT AFTER A REPORTED POWER LOSS. POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAM SHOWED NO REASON FOR A POWER LOSS. PLT SUSPECTS CARB ICE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86FVG01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86FVG01