| Date: | Friday 31 January 1986 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Des Moines Flying Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N25735 |
| MSN: | 38-81A0067 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1730 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Des Moines, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE WAS ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL FOR A PRACTICE FLIGHT WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND RAN OFF THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND STAYED THERE UNTIL IT IMPACTED A TAXI/INTERSECTION SIGN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA056
Location