| Date: | Thursday 30 January 1986 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T210-H |
| Owner/operator: | Columbia Building Systems, Inc |
| Registration: | N1TF |
| MSN: | 21060610 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1804 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cascade Locks, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Portland, OR (KPDX) |
| Destination airport: | Cascade Locks, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL ON THE 1800 FOOT LONG 30 FOOT WIDE WET RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT OFF THE RUNWAY AND THEN NOSED OVER. THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES TWICE WITH NO EFFECT AND THE THIRD TIME THEY GRABBED. NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING INSPECTION OR EXAMINATION. HYDROPLANING PROBABLY OCCURRED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA050
Location