| Date: | Thursday 30 January 1986 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N68223 |
| MSN: | 15282197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4347 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KSIG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT, ON HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND COLLIDED WITH AN AIRCRAFT PARKED SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA067