| Date: | Thursday 30 January 1986 |
| Time: | 00:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Fred Smith Enterprises |
| Registration: | N25277 |
| MSN: | 15280567 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3187 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lexington, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT/MECHANIC HAD COMPLETED A TOP OVERHAUL ON THE ACFT ENG AND WAS BELIEVED TO HAVE BEEN CONDUCTING A NIGHT MAINTENANCE FLIGHT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE IN A WOODED AREAAPRX ONE MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 26. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACFT/ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PLT WAS A RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PVT PLT WITH A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 72 HOURS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86FA066
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location