Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N5218S, Wednesday 29 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5218S
MSN: 301-0124
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbert, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JANUARY 29, 1986, AN AIRTRACTOR AT310, N5218S, OWNED BY HALCOM FLYING SERVICE, WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DUE TO A FIRE WHICH OCCURRED DURING AN ATTEMPTED ENGINE START. N5218S WAS TO BE FLOWN TO ANOTHER LOCATION FOR MAINTENANCE PURPOSES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRD06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRD06

Location