| Date: | Wednesday 29 January 1986 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion CITABRIA 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1856G |
| MSN: | 12 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1202 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ely, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kawishiway Riv., MN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A DESCENT FROM 1000 FT AGL TO 200 FT AGL TO PHOTOGRAPH WILDLIFE THE PILOT APPLIED CARB HEAT. WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE AT 200 FT TO LEVEL OFF THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SETTLED INTO TREES. TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME WAS -5 DEG F., SKYS WERE CLEAR. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NOTHING THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED A POWER LOSS. 31 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE ON BOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location