Serious incident Boeing 747-123 N9674, Monday 27 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 1986
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-123
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N9674
MSN: 20326/133
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:43473 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9-D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 240
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Caracas (CCS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE THE CREW NOTED SMOKE IN THE CABIN AND THE COCKPIT. THE CAPTAIN DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED BACK AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. HE THEN DIRECTED AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION. DURING THE EVACUATION SEVERAL EMERGENCY SLIDES FAILED TO DEPLOY AND SEVERAL PASSENGERS RECEIVED INJURIES. THE SLIDES FAILED DUE TO IMPROPER PACKING, MAINTENANCE, AND IMPROPER PARTS. THE SMOKE THAT WAS OBSERVED CAME FROM THE #4 ENGINE #3 BEARING LABYRINTH SEAL THAT LEAKED DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE EVC CONTROLLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86IA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86IA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 1988 N9674 Pan American World Airways 0 Georgetown non
Turbulence
3 November 1988 N9674 Pan Am 0 Bridgetown non