| Date: | Monday 27 January 1986 |
| Time: | 14:52 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Minuteman Aviation |
| Registration: | N5019K |
| MSN: | 45229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2978 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Missoula, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Clearwater Jct, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER, EQUIPPED WITH LANDING SKID SNOW PADS, WAS PARKED ON A NARROW RAMP EXTENSION TO A ROOF TOP HELIPAD THAT WAS SURROUNDED BY A CONCRETE CURB. UPON TAKEOFF TO A HOVER, THE RIGHT SNOW PAD STRUCK AND BECAME MOMENTARTILY CAUGHT ON BOLTS PROTRUDING FROM THE TOP OF THE CURB LOCATED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HELICOPTER, RESULTING IN A RIGHT ROLLING ACTION OF THE HELICOPTER. THE LIFT FORCES BENT THE SNOW PAD, SUDDENLY DISENGAGING IT FROM THE BOLTS, AT WHICH TIME THE ACFT SUDDENLY ACCELERATED TOWARD A BUILDING. AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO REGAIN CONTROL TO AVOID IMPACT WITH THE BUILDING, THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE ROOF TOP AND ANTI-TORQUE CONTROL WAS LOST. THE ACFT SPUN TO THE RIGHT UNTIL IMPACT ON THE HELIPAD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86FA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86FA069
Location