Accident Cessna 310R N1905G, Sunday 26 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1905G
MSN: 310R0052
Engine model:Continental IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING TAXIED TOWARD A PARKING SPOT IN FRONT OF A HANGAR AND THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE FRONT OF THE HANGAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA057

Location