Accident Ercoupe 415E N94798, Sunday 26 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 1986
Time:10:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415E
Owner/operator:Robert Cochran
Registration: N94798
MSN: 4911
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1580 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lucerne Valley, CA
Destination airport:Apple Valley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT'S ENG LOST POWER AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER DURING AN ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD IN FRONT OF HIS RESIDENCE. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ACFT MADE THREE LOW PASSES OVER THE DIRT ROAD PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. A WITNESS COMMENTED THAT SHE HAD OBSERVED THE PLT THE DAY BEFORE, ON HIS TRACTOR, GRADING THE ROAD INFRONT OF HIS HOUSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 2009 N94798 Private 0 Port of Los Angeles, California min

Location