| Date: | Sunday 26 January 1986 |
| Time: | 06:25 LT |
| Type: | Bell 222UT |
| Owner/operator: | Air Transport System, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3177G |
| MSN: | 47502 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1286 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS101-750C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Habra, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tustin, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON JANUARY 26, 1986 A BELL 222UT COLLIDED WITH A 3/8 INCH SUPPORT CABLE. THE PILOT SAW THE LOWER OF TWO OF THE THREE SUPPORT CABLES ABOUT 75 FEET AGL AS HE WAS TRANSITIONING TO FORWARD FLIGHT FROM A VERTICAL MAX PERFORMANCE T/O. THE PILOT APPLIED AFT CYCLIC AND INCREASED COLLECTIVE TO CLEAR THE CABLES. THE PILOT THEN SAW THE THIRD CABLE AS THE ACFT STRUCK IT. THE CABLE BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE TAIL ROTOR AND MOMENTARILY TETHERED THE AIRCRAFT. THE TAILROTOR AND TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX SEPARATED, THUS FREEING THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT INITIATED THE EMERGENCY LANDING BY REDUCING BOTH THROTTLES TO THE ENGINE IDLE STOP TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD WHICH COLLAPSED THE SKIDS AND SEVERED THE TAILBOOM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA098
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location