Accident Piper PA-12 N3992M, Saturday 25 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 1986
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Charles Rodgers
Registration: N3992M
MSN: 122872
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sport Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A ROW OF TREES OF THE END OF THE LANDING AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA023

Location