Accident Cessna 182H N2302X, Saturday 25 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:W.k. Hagerty
Registration: N2302X
MSN: 18256202
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1752 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Havasucity, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (KLHU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JANUARY 25, 1986 A CESSNA 182 COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY SURFACE AFTER THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED ON RUNWAY 5 AT LAKE HAVASU CITY AIRPORT, ARIZONA. VMC PREVAILED AT THE TIME WITH THE UNICOM REPORTED WINDS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 17 KNOTS AND GUSTING. THE DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT FOR THE CESSNA 182 IS 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA097

Location