| Date: | Saturday 25 January 1986 |
| Time: | 10:04 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Omni Flight Offshore |
| Registration: | N5748Y |
| MSN: | 45495 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3435 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sabine Pass, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER ENROUTE FROM SHORE TO AN OIL RIG THAT WAS UNDER TOW IN THE GULF OF MEXICO. UPON ENCOUNTERING IMC CONDITIONS, THE PLT CLIMBED TO 600' AGL FOR BETTER OBSTACLE CLEARANCE AND TURNED BACK TOWARD THE BEACH. DURING A SUBSEQUENT ATTEMPT TO REACQUIRE VMC CONDITIONS THE PLT ENTERED A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE TURN A RAPID DESCENT RATE DEVELOPED AND THAT HE WAS ABLE TO ARREST IT USING FULL COLLECTIVE, JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE TIDAL MUD FLATS. THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING WITH NO DAMAGE BUT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY DESTROYED DURING THE RECOVERY EFFORT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LRA07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LRA07
Location