Accident Piper PA-28-235 N41664, Thursday 21 January 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 1982
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Great Western Aircraft Sales
Registration: N41664
MSN: 28-7410066
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:613 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 NM North of McNary, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borger, TX (BDG)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The newly purchased aircraft encountered dark night instrument meteorological conditions including moderate to severe icing. The aircraft subsequently struck mountainous terrain between McNary and Vernon, AZ. A search was initiated when an ELT signal was detected by ATC, and the wreckage was found the following morning.

Although a SIGMET for icing was active at the time, the pilot was not warned of potential icing along his route of flight during his initial weather briefing by Flight Service Station personnel. However, the NTSB also noted the pilot's reluctance to divert when he encountered icing conditions as a factor in the accident.

Occurrence #1: LOSS OF CONTROL - IN FLIGHT
Phase of Operation: CLIMB - TO CRUISE
Findings
1. (F) LIGHT CONDITION - DARK NIGHT
2. (C) AIRSPEED - NOT MAINTAINED - PILOT IN COMMAND
3. (F) IMPROPER TRANSITION/UPGRADE TRAINING - PILOT IN COMMAND
4. (F) LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT - PILOT IN COMMAND
5. (C) STALL/SPIN - INADVERTENT - PILOT IN COMMAND
----------
Occurrence #2: IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN/WATER
Phase of Operation: DESCENT - UNCONTROLLED

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20020917X02260&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=FA

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N41664

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/25281667/arizona_republic/