| Date: | Friday 24 January 1986 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Richardson Aviation |
| Registration: | N8785Q |
| MSN: | U20603537 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2750 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wenatchee, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (KBFI) |
| Destination airport: | Wenatchee, WA (EAT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DIVERTED FROM HIS INTENDED DESTINATION OF PANGBORN FIELD TO A LOCAL PRIVATE AIRSTRIP DUE TO LOCAL FOG. 8' OF CRUSTED SNOW WAS PRESENT ON THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON LANDING ROLL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA048
Location