Accident Luscombe 8F N1507B, Friday 24 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 1986
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1507B
MSN: 6134
Total airframe hrs:3862 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Half Moon Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:Half Moon Bay, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON APPROACH HE WAS 'A LITTLE HIGH & HOT' FOR THE 5000-FT-LONG RWY. HE SAID THAT AT MIDFIELD HE WAS 100 FT. AGL & HE DECIDED TO GO AROUND. UPON APPLYING POWER ONLY 700 RPM WAS OBTAINED, SO HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE ACFT AT THE END OF THE ARPT. THE ACFT OVERFLEW THE END OF THE PAVEMENT, TOUCHED DOWN IN AN ADJACENT SOFT, DIRT FIELD AND NOSED OVER. THE REASON THE ENGINE ONLY PRODUCED 700 RPM WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA096

Location