| Date: | Friday 24 January 1986 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8292N |
| MSN: | 28-255-10 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5905 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENGINE AND ELECTED TO ROTATE THE PROPELLER BY HAND TO FREE THE CONGEALED OIL IN THE ENGINE. WHEN THE PROPELLER WAS ROTATED THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE AIRCRAFT TAXIED INTO ANOTHER PARKED AIRCRAFT. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA065