| Date: | Friday 24 January 1986 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P |
| Owner/operator: | Mort Hall Aviation |
| Registration: | N98523 |
| MSN: | 17276305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 131 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320D2J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tomball, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO MUD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE VIOLENT TURN TO THE LEFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LRA05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LRA05