| Date: | Thursday 23 January 1986 |
| Time: | 23:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Great Lakes Airlines |
| Registration: | N7595U |
| MSN: | 15077761 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3054 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bancroft, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | St. James, MN (D40) |
| Destination airport: | Spencer, IA (KSPW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT BECAME DISORIENTED ON A NIGHT, VFR FLT AND LANDED AT AN ARPT TO DETERMINE HIS LOCATION. THE UNATTENDED ARPT DID NOT HAVE A PHONE SO THE PLT TOOKOFF AGAIN ENROUTE TO HIS ORIGINAL DEST. HE BECAME DISORIENTED A SECOND TIME AND, BECAUSE THE ACFT WAS RUNNING LOW ON FUEL, HE DECIDED TO LAND IN A SNOW COVERED FIELD NEAR A SMALL TOWN. THE SNOW WAS DEEP AND CRUSTED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA054
Location