| Date: | Thursday 23 January 1986 |
| Time: | 18:54 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310J |
| Owner/operator: | Certified Airframe Repairs Inc |
| Registration: | N12DS |
| MSN: | 0121 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3790 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental I0-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Opa Locka, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Miami, FL (KHWD) |
| Destination airport: | Opa Locka, FL (KOPF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT/OWNER REPORTED THAT HE HAD THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR REPAIRED TWICE PREVIOUSLY DUE TO LEFT GEAR COLLAPSES UPON LANDING. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE HAD JUST PICKED UP THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE MECHANIC PERFORMING THE LAST REPAIR. WHEN UPON THE FIRST LANDING THE LEFT GEAR AGAIN COLLAPSED. THE LEFT GEAR ATTACH BRACKET WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN RECENTLY REPLACED AND WAS OUT OF ALIGNMENT. THIS CAUSED THE LEFT GEAR TO NOT EXTEND FULLY AND LOCK. THE MECHANIC WHO PERFORMED THE MAINTENCE FAILED TO PROPERLY REPAIR THE GEAR AND ALSO FAILED TO COMPLETE THE REQUIRED RECORD ENTRIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA063
Location