Accident Cessna 172M N20889, Thursday 23 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 January 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Robert Harriss
Registration: N20889
MSN: 17263866
Total airframe hrs:2265 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320-EZD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcallen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rancho Tancasiv, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TWO TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENG LOST PWR. THE PLT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF LNDG AT AN ARPT WHEN THE CONTROLLER ASKED HIM TO MAKE A 360 TURN BECAUSE OF TRAFFIC AND TO USE RWY 13 INSTEAD OF 18. AS THE PLT TURNED RT FOR A NEW BASE LEG THE ENG STOPPED. THE PLT NEVER ADVISED THE TWR OF A LOW FUEL STATE OR ASKED FOR EMERGENCY PRIORITY LNDG. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG AND LNDED IN A WOODED AREA. THE CRASH RUPTURED THE FUEL LINES BUT THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE OR FUEL IN ANY OF THE ACFT TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRG11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRG11

Location