Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX II UNREG, Wednesday 22 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 January 1986
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX II
Owner/operator:Unregistered
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRFIELD, THE ENG QUIT AS A RESULT OF FUEL STARVATION. THE PLT WAS NOT CERTIFIED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNREGISTERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA073

Location