| Date: | Tuesday 21 January 1986 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Professionals |
| Registration: | N714UU |
| MSN: | 15279450 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2390 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flynn, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Teague, TX (68F) |
| Destination airport: | Normangee, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT ABOUT 9 MILES SHORT OF THE PILOT'S PLANNED DESTINATION. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 75 FEET THE AIRPLANE WHEELS BOGGED IN AND IT FLIPPED INVERTED. THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT, MR. JERRELL CROSBY, STATED HE SUSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED WHEN THE CRASH OCCURRED. HE WAS CONTACTED AGAIN, AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED, TO SEE IF ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND. AT THIS TIME HE STATED HIS EARLIER SUSPICIONS WERE CONFIRMED AND THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS INVOLVED IN THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LA040
Location