Accident Cessna 172G N3373B, Tuesday 21 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1986
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3373B
MSN: 17253577
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4710 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile, AL (KMOB)
Destination airport:Tom Ball, TX (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IFR WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH HE HAD ENCOUNTERED NEAR HIS DESTINATION DURING THE LAST FEW MOMENTS OF HIS APPROXIMATE FOUR HOUR, NIGHT, CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE THEN TURNED BACK TO HOUSTON INTERCONTINENTAL AIRPORT TO LAND. HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. HIS ENGINE STOPPED ABOUT THREE MILES FROM THE INTENDED POINT OF TOUCHDOWN. HE DESCENDED THROUGH THE FOG AND SPOTTED A ROAD ON WHICH HE MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED MAIL BOXES AND CAME TO REST IN THE FRONT OF A RESIDENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA038

Location