Accident Cessna 182Q N973JM, Monday 20 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Tony Gordon
Registration: N973JM
MSN: 17266734
Total airframe hrs:1007 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MS (KHKS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING THE PILOT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO ADJUST HIS FINAL APPROACH PATH AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED INVERTED. THE ENGINE WAS LATER TEST RUN AND PERFORMED TO MANUFACTURERS SPECIFICATIONS. HOWEVER, THE CARBURETOR AIRBOX WHICH REGULATES THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS IMPROPERLY REPAIRED BY REDRILLING A HOLE IN THE CONTROL ARM ATTACHMENT POINT. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHAT EFFECT THIS HAD UPON THE OPERATION OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL DUE TO THE DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA060

Location