| Date: | Monday 20 January 1986 |
| Time: | 16:54 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Patten Corporation Of Va. |
| Registration: | N14259 |
| MSN: | 27-4820 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3660 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rural Retreat, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Quinton, VA (W96) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT SAID FIRST ADF APPROACH TERMINATED BY MISSED APPROACH DUE TO OSCILLATING DIRECTIONAL NEEDLE. ON SECOND APPROACH ACFT BROKE OUT OF CLOUDS WITH TREES IN FRONT OF ACFT. IT IMPACTED A CLOUD OBSCURED RIDGE 3.5 MILES SOUTHEAST OF AIRPORT ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING. PILOT/WITNESSES REPORTED STRONG WINDS FROM THE NORTHWEST TO NORTH. FINAL APPROACH COURSE FOR NDB APPROACH WAS 253. CEILING REPORTED AT AIRPORT AS 1000'. MDA WAS 1100'. NDB WAS REPORTED BY FBO AS APPARENTLY OPERATING SATISFACTORILY. TESTS OF ACFT ADF RECEIVER REVEALED IT ALSO OPERATED SATISFACTORILY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA061
Location