| Date: | Monday 20 January 1986 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Bobby Graham |
| Registration: | N3165D |
| MSN: | 31963 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1692 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Alsworth, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OUT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A ROW OF TREES AND THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OR MECHANICAL FAILURE. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED WATER IN BOTH THE FUEL TANKS AND FUEL LINES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA022
Location