Accident Cessna 185 N1573F, Monday 20 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 1986
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1573F
MSN: 185-0949
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1547 hours
Engine model:Continental I0-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Ignace, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mackinac Isl, MI (Y84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER THE APPLICATION OF FULL POWER FOR TAKEOFF HIS SEAT SLID BACK TO ITS FULL AFT POSITION. HE COULD NOT REACH ANY OF THE CONTROLS. HE THEN UNFASTENED HIS SEAT BELT AND LUNGED FORWARD TO PULL THE POWER OFF. AT THIS TIME THE RIGHT WING HIT A SNOWBANK AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. LATER, THE PILOT COULD NOT DETERMINE WHETHER THE SEAT TRACK OR THE RETAINING PIN WAS WORN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA070

Location