Accident Boeing 727-214 N545PS, Sunday 19 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 1986
Time:18:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-214
Owner/operator:Skybus
Registration: N545PS
MSN: 20169/743
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:31881 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Moline, IL (KMLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ACTIVATION OF NO 1 ENGINE FIRE WARNING SIGNALS A SECOND TIME, FLT CREW DECLARED EMERG AND RETURNED FOR LNDG. FUEL DUMP WAS SEEN BY SOME GRND OBSERVERS AS SMOKE TRAIL AND THIS WAS REPORTED TO FLT CREW. ACFT WAITING TAKEOFF REPORT THAT NO SMOKE OR FIRE WAS VISIBLE BUT FUEL DUMP STILL IN PROGRESS WAS OVERRIDDEN BY OTHER TRANSMISSIONS. EMERG EVACUATION VIA SLIDES WAS INITIATED AFTER ACFT CAME TO A STOP ON RUNWAY. EIGHT PASSENGERS SUSTAINED REPORTED INJURIES DURING EVACUATION. FIRE WARNING TRACED TO SHORT-CIRCUIT IN SYSTEM; ACFT RETURNED TO SERVICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA044