Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5338Z, Sunday 19 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Robert Kibler
Registration: N5338Z
MSN: 22-9050
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellensburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT
Destination airport:Ellensburg, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GUST OF WIND OCCURRED ON SHORT FINAL AND A LOSS OF AIRSPEED RESULTED AT ABOUT 15 FEET A.G.L THE PILOT FAILED TO ADD POWER BUT RAISED THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE TO AN ATTITUDE WHERE HE COULD NO LONGER SEE THE RUNWAY. LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY ONTO 1 FOOT DEEP SNOW. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED DURING LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA042

Location