Accident Beechcraft B24R N2520W, Sunday 19 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R
Owner/operator:Shields Aviation Corp.
Registration: N2520W
MSN: MC-193
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:Fernandina Bch, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT JUST AFTER HE ROTATED, HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER, EXTENDED HIS LANDED GEAR & LANDED HARD CAUSING A COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAGNETO WAS IMPROPERLY TIMED & THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS LOOSE AND FREE TO ROTATE WHICH WOULD CAUSE THE LOSS OF ENG POWER AS DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA060

Location