Accident Beechcraft A36TC N345CC, Sunday 19 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 1986
Time:16:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC
Owner/operator:Consul Restaurant Corp.
Registration: N345CC
MSN: EA-143
Total airframe hrs:1989 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED T.O. FROM SLUSH COVERED RWY WITH ABOUT 1/2 TO 3/4 INCH OF SNOW ON ACFT. WHEN SNOW DID NOT BLOW OFF THE WINGS, ABORT ATTEMPTED AT BETWEEN 80-100 KNOTS. ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND THROUGH FENCE BEFORE COMING TO A STOP ON THE GOLF COURSE ADJACENT TO THE RWY END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 1992 N345CC Grandmother, Inc. 1 Pekin, IL w/o

Location