| Date: | Sunday 19 January 1986 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6421E |
| MSN: | 46521 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodland, CA (2Q3) |
| Destination airport: | Vacaville, CA (045) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER SHORTLY AFTER LEVELING OFF AT ABOUT 1,000 MSL. THE POWER LOSS WAS SMOOTH AND RAPID. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE ACFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY ENGINE COMPONENT MALFUNCTION AND/OR FAILURE. THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 57 DEG F AND THE DEW POINT WAS ABOUT 51 DEG F. ACCORDING TO THE CARB ICING CURVE, THE ACFT WOULD HAVE ENCOUNTERED SERIOUS CARB ICING IN CRUISE OR CLIMB POWER SETTINGS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT USE CARB HEAT PRIOR TO LOSS OF POWER OR DURING RESTART ATTEMPTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA095
Location