Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5950D, Sunday 19 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 1986
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Las Vegas Video & Sound Rental
Registration: N5950D
MSN: 22-4614
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1538 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beryl Junction, UT (1L6
Destination airport:Parowan, UT (IL9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLT, A LOUD NOISE WAS HEARD FOLLOWED BY AIR ENTERING THE COCKPIT. THE PLT SAID HE INITIALLY REDUCED PWR, NOT KNOWING WHAT THE PROBLEM WAS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WHEN NO VISUAL PROBLEM WITH THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND, HE ADDED PWR, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT & NOTICED SOME DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEMS. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE FABRIC AT THE TOP OF THE OUTSIDE WINDSCREEN HAD SEPARATED & FORMED A LARGE SCOOP AREA. AD 74-17-04 WHICH REQUIRED THE INSTALLATION OF PIPER SERVICE KIT # 754-404, HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA067

Location