Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3414W, Saturday 18 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3414W
MSN: 32276
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3074 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mechanicsburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Urbana, OH (I74)
Destination airport:Grove City, OH (2I4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A PERSONAL FLT WHEN IMC WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PLT ELECTED TO CLIMB TO A CLEAR AREA ABOVE THE IMC WHEN THE ACFT BECAME TOTALLY 'SOCKED IN.' A 180 DEG TURN WAS MADE, VERTIGO WAS EXPERIENCED AND CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST. AN EMERGENCY DESCENT WAS MADE AND CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS REGAINED AT 1500 FT MSL JUST BELOW THE CLOUD LAYER. IMC WAS ENTERED AGAIN WHEN THE DECISION WAS MADE TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. A PASTURE WAS SELECTED AND A LANDING WAS MADE. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A POST ON ROLLOUT DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING AND SHEARING OFF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA073

Location