| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1986 |
| Time: | 16:33 LT |
| Type: | Boeing A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Darnell Oil Corp. |
| Registration: | N4935N |
| MSN: | 75-2087 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2220 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yukon, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED AFTER THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED A SHORT DISTANCE DURING LANDING. AIRCRAFT SLOWED UNTIL ABOUT 20 MPH FORWARD SPEED AND THEN FLIPPED INVERTED AND STOPPED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE BRAKE SHOE RETURN SPRING ON THE LEFT BRAKE WAS BROKEN. REASON FOR THE SPRING FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LA037
Location