| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1986 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cameron 0-77 |
| Owner/operator: | Jerry R Whitlow |
| Registration: | N3SB |
| MSN: | 130 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 312 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio Rancho, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE INFLATION OF HIS BALLOON, THE SAFETY LINE HOLDING THE BASKET TO HIS SUPPORT VEHICLE BROKE DURING WINDY CONDITIONS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE TRIED TO INFLATE THE ENVELOPE IN ORDER TO CLIMB ABOVE BUILDINGS NEARBY. THE PLT INDICATED HE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ENOUGH ALT BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE BUILDINGS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA068