| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1986 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Roger Billings |
| Registration: | N4977P |
| MSN: | 15284869 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1709 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-N2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Independence, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Independence, MO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF IN STRONG CROSSWINDS, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY AND INTO A DITCH NEAR THE RUNWAYS EDGE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED REARWARD AND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED STRIKING THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF WHEN THE ACFT FELT LIKE IT WASN'T GOING TO FLY. WIND CONDITIONS WERE RECORDED AS BEING FROM 290 DEGREES AT 14 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 21 KTS. THE PLT STATED THE WIND WAS OUT OF THE NORTH AND DOWN THE RWY WHEN HE PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT, BUT HAD CHANGED TO THE NORTHWEST WHEN HE BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ROLL. NO CONTROL PBLMS WERE ACKNOWLEDGED BY THE PLT AT ANY TIME DURING THIS EVENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA055
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location