Accident Cessna 305-L-19 N5171G, Saturday 18 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 1986
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305-L-19
Owner/operator:Philadelphia Glider Council
Registration: N5171G
MSN: 23222
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilltown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA WAS TOWING A GLIDER WHEN AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 150 FEET TO ABOUT 200 FEET, A DECREASE IN RPM WAS EXPERIENCED. THE GLIDER WAS DETACHED FROM THE AIRCRAFT, THE NOSE WAS LOWERED AND A LEFT TURN MADE WHILE STILL OVER THE GLIDERPORT. A RAPID DESCENT WAS MADE WITH WINGS LEVELED, AS CONTACT WITH THE FROZEN GROUND WAS MADE. THE RIGHT GEAR BROKE AT THE FUSELAGE AND THE WING DROPPED AS THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED ALONG THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA065

Location