| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1986 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N21995 |
| MSN: | 15074598 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cottonwood, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chandler, AZ (P10) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR ABOUT 4 YRS. THE PLT INTENDED TO FLY IT TO CHANDLER, AZ, FOR AN ANNUAL INSPN. THE PAX STATED THE PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY MADE A TEST FLT, BUT HAD A PROBLEM STARTING THE ENG. RPRTDLY, THE PLT 'CLEANED THE FUEL SYSTEM AND FILLED THE TANKS' BEFORE TAKING OFF ON THE ACDNT FLT. DRG TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT ENTERED A RIGHT TURN & DSCNDD INTO TREES & CRASHED. THE PAX STATED THAT THE ENG DID NOT STOP RUNNING. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE PRESUMED PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. NO RECORD WAS FOUND OF THE PLT EVER HAVING HELD AN FAA PLT CERTIFICATE. AN NTSB FORM 6120.1 (PILOT/OPERATOR AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT) WAS MAILED TO THE PLT, BUT IT WAS RETURNED MARKED 'MOVED - NO FORWARDING ADDRESS.'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA094
Location