Accident Luscombe 8B N25119, Saturday 18 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8B
Owner/operator:Walter Kahn
Registration: N25119
MSN: 1043
Total airframe hrs:2996 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turin, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oswego, NY (N00)
Destination airport:Turin, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PERSONAL FLIGHT FROM OSWEGO, NY TO TURIN, NY WAS UNEVENTFUL AND WITHOUT PROBLEMS. HOWEVER WHILE LANDING IN SOFT SNOW, THE RIGHT SKI DUG INTO THE SOFT SNOW. THE LANDING GEAR FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PLT STATED THAT A PHONE CALL TO CHECK SNOW CONDITIONS AT TURIN COULD POSSIBLY HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA063

Location