Accident Beechcraft A23A N6900Q, Friday 17 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1986
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6900Q
MSN: M1068
Total airframe hrs:2166 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:Hastings, MI (9D9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ESTIMATED HE HAD 13 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD FOR THE ESTIMATED FIFTY MINUTE FLIGHT. HE ESTIMATED HIS FUEL BURN AT NINE GALLONS PER HOUR GIVING HIM AN HOUR AND TWENTY FIVE MINUTE FUEL ENDURANCE. HE RAN OUT OF FUEL AN HOUR AND TWENTY FIVE MINUTES AFTER ENGINE START AFTER OVERFLYING SUITABLE INTERMEDIATE AIRPORTS TO LAND AND REFUEL. THE PILOT RECOMMENDED THAT HE 'CURB HIS URGE TO RUSH, FACTOR IN WIND SPEED, CARRY A 45 MINUTE RESERVE. FOLLOW INSTINCTS TO LAND WHEN IN DOUBT ABOUT CONTINUING, AND REREAD APPLICABLE FARS.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA072

Location